This is a fruitful year for all the team girls. We are a very small team family, but we are all unique and awesome. Looking forward to seeing you all in the next season with more brilliant performances.
Our 2017-18 Competitive Teams
Senior Team: Sabrina, Michelle, Florence, Emily, Angela, Jennifer, Vivian, Reanne, Desiree, Janice, Ashely, Macy, Emma & Eyota
Junior Team: Ava, Chloe Z, Alina, Natalie, Audrey, Charlene, Chloe T & Karis
Mini Team: Angeline, Mingmay, Zoe, Vianne, Chloe L, Julia, Sara & Mackenize
YAGP & RAD Dance Challenge Ballet Team: Angela, Ashley, Jessika, Jennifer, Ainsley, Ava, Jeannie, Kelly, Kaitlyn & Macy
1st Competition – Breakthru Dance Challenge
Senior Team – Platinum
Junior Team – Platinum
Small group Duet, Trio or quartet – 2 Emerald and 2 Platinum
7 solos – 5 Emerald & 2 Platinum
3 special Awards
Overalls
1 Highest Overall Novice Senior Solo by Sabrina Juan
1 Highest Overall Novice Junior Solo 2nd Place by Ashley Feng
1 Highest Overall Minor Junior Trio by Ashley Feng, Ava Lim and Eyota Cheng
1 Highest Overall Novice Ballet – Rita Zhou
Cash Award – $75 Markham Studio Award
2nd Competition – Northern Stars Dance Competition
Senior Team – Diamond
Junior Team – Diamond
Mini Team – Diamond
Duet / Trio and Quartet – Emerald, 1 Diamond and 2 Star Diamonds
7 solos – 1 Emerald and 5 Diamonds and 1 Star Diamond
Overalls
2nd place – Trio by Ashley Feng, Ava Lim and Eyota Cheng
2nd Place Novice small group – Junior Team
4th Place Competitive Group 13 & above – Senior Team
1st Place Competitive Group 13 & above – To This Day by Angela Lee, Emma Ko, Reanne Ly and Vivian Ko
$50 Scholarship to Cadence Dance Finals
Cash Award – $150
3rd Competition – Kick it Up Dance Challenge
Senior Team – Platinum
Junior Team – Platinum
Sabrina special award
2 groups of Quartet – Platinum and Ultimate Platinum
Overalls
Top solo 1st – Sabrina Juna
Top solo 3rd – Ashley Feng and Chloe Tse
Top duet 2nd – Charlene Sz and Karis Cheung
Top Finalist – 4th Desiree Wong
Top Finalist – 5th Emma Ko
4rd Competition – Hit the Floor
Senior Team – 1st Place
Junior Team – 2nd Place
Duet and Trio – 2nd and 1st Place
2 groups of Quartet – 2nd and 1st Place
6 solos – 2 solos for 2nd place and 4 solo for 1st Place
“To this Day” – Top 8 picked for Final Showcase and won the free Group Private Master Class at New York Broadway Dance Center
Overalls
Storm – Ashley Feng 2nd Place
Stinging Nettle – Angela Lee 1st Place
Youth America Grand Prix 2018 Toronto ( International Ballet Solo Competition)
Pre-Competitive Age Division – Top 12 Classical Ashley Feng (Intermediate)